2026 · Week 6 · Oct 6–Oct 10 · results

Week 6 lines, graded

Every spread and total we put on record for Week 6, exactly as it stood at kickoff, next to the final score. The miss is how far the final landed from our number, in points. Nothing here was changed after kickoff; misses are included.

Games graded
58
0 pending · FBS vs FBS
Avg. margin miss
12.6 pts
our spread vs the final margin
Avg. total miss
13.2 pts
our total vs the final combined score
Straight up
36–22
winner picked (62%)
Tuesday, October 6
KickoffFinalOur lineMargin missOur totalTotal missWinner
Tue 8:00 PM
34Southern Miss
55atTroy
QB: Landry Lyddy · for Hampton
Our line Troy −11 · total 89 vs our 52.5
Troy −11Troy 74%1052.5actual 8936.5✓ right
Wednesday, October 7
KickoffFinalOur lineMargin missOur totalTotal missWinner
Wed 7:00 PM
27Jacksonville State
26atKennesaw State
Our line Jacksonville State −5 · total 53 vs our 58
Jacksonville State −5Jacksonville State 62%458actual 535✓ right
Wed 7:30 PM
3New Mexico State
22atFlorida International
QB: Adam Damante · for Hedden
Our line Florida International −1 · total 25 vs our 59
Florida International −1Florida International 53%1859actual 2534✓ right
Thursday, October 8
KickoffFinalOur lineMargin missOur totalTotal missWinner
Thu 7:00 PM
3Sam Houston
35atLiberty
Our line Liberty −8.5 · total 38 vs our 50.5
Liberty −8.5Liberty 69%23.550.5actual 3812.5✓ right
Thu 7:00 PM
13Missouri State
34atWestern Kentucky
Our line Western Kentucky −2 · total 47 vs our 55
Western Kentucky −2Western Kentucky 54%1955actual 478✓ right
Thu 7:30 PM
56South Alabama
49atArkansas State
QB: Jared Hollins · 98 career att
Our line South Alabama −3 · total 105 vs our 58.5
South Alabama −3South Alabama 57%458.5actual 10546.5✓ right
Thu 7:30 PM
24South Florida
31atUTSA
Our line UTSA −3.5 · total 55 vs our 54.5
UTSA −3.5UTSA 58%3.554.5actual 550.5✓ right
Friday, October 9
KickoffFinalOur lineMargin missOur totalTotal missWinner
Fri 7:00 PM
20Florida State
44atLouisville
Our line Louisville −8 · total 64 vs our 58
Louisville −8Louisville 68%1658actual 646✓ right
Fri 9:00 PM
16Wyoming
13atSan José State
Our line San José State −5.5 · total 29 vs our 52.5
San José State −5.5San José State 62%8.552.5actual 2923.5✗ wrong
Fri 9:00 PM
16Washington State
17atUtah State
Our line Pick’em · total 33 vs our 58
Pick’emUtah State 50%158actual 3325✓ right
Fri 9:00 PM
41Iowa
24atWashington
QB: Hank Brown · status in doubt
Our line Washington −6.5 · total 65 vs our 47.5
Washington −6.5Washington 65%23.547.5actual 6517.5✗ wrong
Fri 10:15 PM
10Iowa State
24atBYU
Our line BYU −9 · total 34 vs our 51.5
BYU −9BYU 70%551.5actual 3417.5✓ right
Saturday, October 10
KickoffFinalOur lineMargin missOur totalTotal missWinner
Sat 12:00 PM
17Tulane
20atArmy
Our line Tulane −2 · total 37 vs our 47.5
Tulane −2Tulane 55%547.5actual 3710.5✗ wrong
Sat 12:00 PM
10Sacramento State
38atBowling Green
Our line Bowling Green −5 · total 48 vs our 48.5
Bowling Green −5Bowling Green 62%2348.5actual 480.5✓ right
Sat 12:00 PM
6Texas A&M
27atMissouri
Our line Texas A&M −1 · total 33 vs our 54.5
Texas A&M −1Texas A&M 52%2254.5actual 3321.5✗ wrong
Sat 12:00 PM
38Wake Forest
14atNC State
Our line NC State −1.5 · total 52 vs our 57.5
NC State −1.5NC State 53%25.557.5actual 525.5✗ wrong
Sat 12:00 PM
20Indiana
17atNebraska
Our line Indiana −4 · total 37 vs our 61
Indiana −4Indiana 59%161actual 3724✓ right
Sat 12:00 PM
28UCF
42atOklahoma State
Our line UCF −1 · total 70 vs our 57.5
UCF −1UCF 52%1557.5actual 7012.5✗ wrong
Sat 12:00 PM
21North Carolina
17atPittsburgh
QB: Holden Geriner · for Heintschel, 47 career att
Our line Pittsburgh −6.5 · total 38 vs our 46.5
Pittsburgh −6.5Pittsburgh 64%10.546.5actual 388.5✗ wrong
Sat 12:00 PM
52Arizona
31atWest Virginia
Our line Arizona −4 · total 83 vs our 54.5
Arizona −4Arizona 59%1754.5actual 8328.5✓ right
Sat 12:30 PM
14Ball State
45atNorthwestern
Our line Northwestern −35.5 · total 59 vs our 53.5
Northwestern −35.5Northwestern 98%4.553.5actual 595.5✓ right
Sat 12:45 PM
38South Carolina
19atFlorida
Our line Florida −3 · total 57 vs our 55
Florida −3Florida 57%2255actual 572✗ wrong
Sat 1:00 PM
10Old Dominion
3atApp State
Our line App State −11 · total 13 vs our 49.5
App State −11App State 74%1849.5actual 1336.5✗ wrong
Sat 1:00 PM
12Rice
28atEast Carolina
QB: Emory Williams · for Griffis
Our line East Carolina −7 · total 40 vs our 51.5
East Carolina −7East Carolina 66%951.5actual 4011.5✓ right
Sat 2:00 PM
20Miami (OH)
19atMassachusetts
QB: Caleb Heavner · for McComb
Our line Miami (OH) −6 · total 39 vs our 58
Miami (OH) −6Miami (OH) 64%558actual 3919✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
25Eastern Michigan
23atAkron
Our line Eastern Michigan −4.5 · total 48 vs our 56
Eastern Michigan −4.5Eastern Michigan 60%2.556actual 488✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
20Virginia Tech
25atCalifornia
QB: Jackson Brousseau · status in doubt, for Sagapolutele
Our line Virginia Tech −5.5 · total 45 vs our 50
Virginia Tech −5.5Virginia Tech 63%10.550actual 455✗ wrong
Sat 3:30 PM
25Duke
28atGeorgia Tech
Our line Georgia Tech −6 · total 53 vs our 57.5
Georgia Tech −6Georgia Tech 63%357.5actual 534.5✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
35Houston
16atKansas State
Our line Kansas State −6 · total 51 vs our 56.5
Kansas State −6Kansas State 64%2556.5actual 515.5✗ wrong
Sat 3:30 PM
38Illinois
37atMichigan State
Our line Illinois −0.5 · total 75 vs our 55
Illinois −0.5Illinois 52%0.555actual 7520✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
26Tulsa
34atNavy
QB: Jackson Gutierrez · 42 career att
Our line Navy −10 · total 60 vs our 50.5
Navy −10Navy 72%250.5actual 609.5✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
10Charlotte
50atNorth Texas
Our line North Texas −22 · total 60 vs our 61
North Texas −22North Texas 90%1861actual 601✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
7Stanford
58atNotre Dame
Our line Notre Dame −36.5 · total 65 vs our 47
Notre Dame −36.5Notre Dame 98%14.547actual 6518✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
14Central Michigan
31atOhio
Our line Ohio −7.5 · total 45 vs our 52
Ohio −7.5Ohio 67%9.552actual 457✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
24Texas
27vsOklahoma
Our line Texas −1 · total 51 vs our 48.5
Texas −1Texas 52%448.5actual 512.5✗ wrong
Sat 3:30 PM
17UCLA
15atOregon
QB: Dylan Raiola · for Moore
Our line Oregon −19.5 · total 32 vs our 52.5
Oregon −19.5Oregon 88%21.552.5actual 3220.5✗ wrong
Sat 3:30 PM
23Buffalo
8atToledo
QB: Jason Wright · 98 career att
Our line Toledo −17.5 · total 31 vs our 53.5
Toledo −17.5Toledo 85%32.553.5actual 3122.5✗ wrong
Sat 3:30 PM
52Ole Miss
17atVanderbilt
QB: Blaze Berlowitz · status in doubt, for Curtis, 78 career att
Our line Ole Miss −26 · total 69 vs our 59
Ole Miss −26Ole Miss 93%959actual 6910✓ right
Sat 3:30 PM
7Kent State
38atWestern Michigan
Our line Western Michigan −14.5 · total 45 vs our 54.5
Western Michigan −14.5Western Michigan 80%16.554.5actual 459.5✓ right
Sat 3:45 PM
34UConn
20atTemple
QB: Ajani Sheppard · 74 career att
Our line Temple −1 · total 54 vs our 57.5
Temple −1Temple 53%1557.5actual 543.5✗ wrong
Sat 4:15 PM
24Tennessee
17atArkansas
QB: George MacIntyre · for Brandon, 29 career att
Our line Tennessee −4 · total 41 vs our 51
Tennessee −4Tennessee 59%351actual 4110✓ right
Sat 4:15 PM
16Maryland
45atOhio State
Our line Ohio State −40 · total 61 vs our 58
Ohio State −40Ohio State 99%1158actual 613✓ right
Sat 6:00 PM
14San Diego State
66atOregon State
Our line Oregon State −11 · total 80 vs our 49.5
Oregon State −11Oregon State 74%4149.5actual 8030.5✓ right
Sat 7:00 PM
34LSU
35atKentucky
Our line LSU −11 · total 69 vs our 53.5
LSU −11LSU 74%1253.5actual 6915.5✗ wrong
Sat 7:00 PM
27Coastal Carolina
21atMarshall
Our line Marshall −10.5 · total 48 vs our 55
Marshall −10.5Marshall 73%16.555actual 487✗ wrong
Sat 7:00 PM
13UAB
38atMemphis
Our line Memphis −16 · total 51 vs our 54
Memphis −16Memphis 83%954actual 513✓ right
Sat 7:00 PM
7North Dakota State
13atUNLV
Our line North Dakota State −5 · total 20 vs our 50
North Dakota State −5North Dakota State 62%1150actual 2030✗ wrong
Sat 7:00 PM
30Nevada
13atUTEP
Our line UTEP −0.5 · total 43 vs our 53
UTEP −0.5UTEP 51%17.553actual 4310✗ wrong
Sat 7:30 PM
20Georgia
17atAlabama
Our line Georgia −8.5 · total 37 vs our 47
Georgia −8.5Georgia 69%5.547actual 3710✓ right
Sat 7:30 PM
27James Madison
24atGeorgia Southern
Our line James Madison −12.5 · total 51 vs our 52
James Madison −12.5James Madison 76%9.552actual 511✓ right
Sat 7:30 PM
31Louisiana
32atLouisiana Tech
QB: Trey Kukuk · status in doubt
Our line Pick’em · total 63 vs our 53.5
Pick’emLouisiana 50%153.5actual 639.5✗ wrong
Sat 7:30 PM
28Air Force
7atNorthern Illinois
QB: Liam Szarka · status in doubt
Our line Air Force −4 · total 35 vs our 52
Air Force −4Air Force 59%1752actual 3517✓ right
Sat 7:30 PM
31USC
23atPenn State
Our line Penn State −9 · total 54 vs our 61
Penn State −9Penn State 70%1761actual 547✗ wrong
Sat 7:30 PM
25Syracuse
28atVirginia
QB: Amari Odom · for Angeli
Our line Virginia −14.5 · total 53 vs our 53.5
Virginia −14.5Virginia 80%11.553.5actual 530.5✓ right
Sat 8:00 PM
13Minnesota
41atPurdue
Our line Minnesota −9.5 · total 54 vs our 49.5
Minnesota −9.5Minnesota 71%37.549.5actual 544.5✗ wrong
Sat 10:15 PM
24Kansas
41atUtah
Our line Utah −27 · total 65 vs our 54.5
Utah −27Utah 94%1054.5actual 6510.5✓ right
Sat 10:30 PM
12Hawai'i
30atArizona State
Our line Arizona State −21.5 · total 42 vs our 55.5
Arizona State −21.5Arizona State 89%3.555.5actual 4213.5✓ right
Sat 10:30 PM
38Boise State
31atFresno State
Our line Boise State −8.5 · total 69 vs our 48.5
Boise State −8.5Boise State 69%1.548.5actual 6920.5✓ right

How this is graded. Each game is scored on the last line we published before its kickoff. Margin miss = the distance between our spread and the final margin; total miss = the distance between our total and the final combined score; the winner is the side our line favoured. Averages and the straight-up record cover every graded game, including the 17 line(s) that carried a quarterback note or a low-confidence flag when published — those notes are shown under the team, and the line is graded like any other. Final scores come from our own game results, cross-checked against ESPN; a game whose final we do not have yet shows as pending.