Every spread and total we put on record for Week 6, exactly as it stood at kickoff, next to the final score. The miss is how far the final landed from our number, in points. Nothing here was changed after kickoff; misses are included.
| Tuesday, October 6 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 8:00 PM | 34Southern Miss 55atTroy QB: Landry Lyddy · for Hampton Our line Troy −11 · total 89 vs our 52.5 | Troy −11Troy 74% | 10 | 52.5actual 89 | 36.5 | ✓ right |
| Wednesday, October 7 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Wed 7:00 PM | 27Jacksonville State 26atKennesaw State Our line Jacksonville State −5 · total 53 vs our 58 | Jacksonville State −5Jacksonville State 62% | 4 | 58actual 53 | 5 | ✓ right |
| Wed 7:30 PM | 3New Mexico State 22atFlorida International QB: Adam Damante · for Hedden Our line Florida International −1 · total 25 vs our 59 | Florida International −1Florida International 53% | 18 | 59actual 25 | 34 | ✓ right |
| Thursday, October 8 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Thu 7:00 PM | 3Sam Houston 35atLiberty Our line Liberty −8.5 · total 38 vs our 50.5 | Liberty −8.5Liberty 69% | 23.5 | 50.5actual 38 | 12.5 | ✓ right |
| Thu 7:00 PM | 13Missouri State 34atWestern Kentucky Our line Western Kentucky −2 · total 47 vs our 55 | Western Kentucky −2Western Kentucky 54% | 19 | 55actual 47 | 8 | ✓ right |
| Thu 7:30 PM | 56South Alabama 49atArkansas State QB: Jared Hollins · 98 career att Our line South Alabama −3 · total 105 vs our 58.5 | South Alabama −3South Alabama 57% | 4 | 58.5actual 105 | 46.5 | ✓ right |
| Thu 7:30 PM | 24South Florida 31atUTSA Our line UTSA −3.5 · total 55 vs our 54.5 | UTSA −3.5UTSA 58% | 3.5 | 54.5actual 55 | 0.5 | ✓ right |
| Friday, October 9 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Fri 7:00 PM | 20Florida State 44atLouisville Our line Louisville −8 · total 64 vs our 58 | Louisville −8Louisville 68% | 16 | 58actual 64 | 6 | ✓ right |
| Fri 9:00 PM | 16Wyoming 13atSan José State Our line San José State −5.5 · total 29 vs our 52.5 | San José State −5.5San José State 62% | 8.5 | 52.5actual 29 | 23.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Fri 9:00 PM | 16Washington State 17atUtah State Our line Pick’em · total 33 vs our 58 | Pick’emUtah State 50% | 1 | 58actual 33 | 25 | ✓ right |
| Fri 9:00 PM | 41Iowa 24atWashington QB: Hank Brown · status in doubt Our line Washington −6.5 · total 65 vs our 47.5 | Washington −6.5Washington 65% | 23.5 | 47.5actual 65 | 17.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Fri 10:15 PM | 10Iowa State 24atBYU Our line BYU −9 · total 34 vs our 51.5 | BYU −9BYU 70% | 5 | 51.5actual 34 | 17.5 | ✓ right |
| Saturday, October 10 | ||||||
| Kickoff | Final | Our line | Margin miss | Our total | Total miss | Winner |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 17Tulane 20atArmy Our line Tulane −2 · total 37 vs our 47.5 | Tulane −2Tulane 55% | 5 | 47.5actual 37 | 10.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 10Sacramento State 38atBowling Green Our line Bowling Green −5 · total 48 vs our 48.5 | Bowling Green −5Bowling Green 62% | 23 | 48.5actual 48 | 0.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 6Texas A&M 27atMissouri Our line Texas A&M −1 · total 33 vs our 54.5 | Texas A&M −1Texas A&M 52% | 22 | 54.5actual 33 | 21.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 38Wake Forest 14atNC State Our line NC State −1.5 · total 52 vs our 57.5 | NC State −1.5NC State 53% | 25.5 | 57.5actual 52 | 5.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 20Indiana 17atNebraska Our line Indiana −4 · total 37 vs our 61 | Indiana −4Indiana 59% | 1 | 61actual 37 | 24 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 28UCF 42atOklahoma State Our line UCF −1 · total 70 vs our 57.5 | UCF −1UCF 52% | 15 | 57.5actual 70 | 12.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 21North Carolina 17atPittsburgh QB: Holden Geriner · for Heintschel, 47 career att Our line Pittsburgh −6.5 · total 38 vs our 46.5 | Pittsburgh −6.5Pittsburgh 64% | 10.5 | 46.5actual 38 | 8.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 12:00 PM | 52Arizona 31atWest Virginia Our line Arizona −4 · total 83 vs our 54.5 | Arizona −4Arizona 59% | 17 | 54.5actual 83 | 28.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:30 PM | 14Ball State 45atNorthwestern Our line Northwestern −35.5 · total 59 vs our 53.5 | Northwestern −35.5Northwestern 98% | 4.5 | 53.5actual 59 | 5.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 12:45 PM | 38South Carolina 19atFlorida Our line Florida −3 · total 57 vs our 55 | Florida −3Florida 57% | 22 | 55actual 57 | 2 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 1:00 PM | 10Old Dominion 3atApp State Our line App State −11 · total 13 vs our 49.5 | App State −11App State 74% | 18 | 49.5actual 13 | 36.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 1:00 PM | 12Rice 28atEast Carolina QB: Emory Williams · for Griffis Our line East Carolina −7 · total 40 vs our 51.5 | East Carolina −7East Carolina 66% | 9 | 51.5actual 40 | 11.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 2:00 PM | 20Miami (OH) 19atMassachusetts QB: Caleb Heavner · for McComb Our line Miami (OH) −6 · total 39 vs our 58 | Miami (OH) −6Miami (OH) 64% | 5 | 58actual 39 | 19 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 25Eastern Michigan 23atAkron Our line Eastern Michigan −4.5 · total 48 vs our 56 | Eastern Michigan −4.5Eastern Michigan 60% | 2.5 | 56actual 48 | 8 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 20Virginia Tech 25atCalifornia QB: Jackson Brousseau · status in doubt, for Sagapolutele Our line Virginia Tech −5.5 · total 45 vs our 50 | Virginia Tech −5.5Virginia Tech 63% | 10.5 | 50actual 45 | 5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 25Duke 28atGeorgia Tech Our line Georgia Tech −6 · total 53 vs our 57.5 | Georgia Tech −6Georgia Tech 63% | 3 | 57.5actual 53 | 4.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 35Houston 16atKansas State Our line Kansas State −6 · total 51 vs our 56.5 | Kansas State −6Kansas State 64% | 25 | 56.5actual 51 | 5.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 38Illinois 37atMichigan State Our line Illinois −0.5 · total 75 vs our 55 | Illinois −0.5Illinois 52% | 0.5 | 55actual 75 | 20 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 26Tulsa 34atNavy QB: Jackson Gutierrez · 42 career att Our line Navy −10 · total 60 vs our 50.5 | Navy −10Navy 72% | 2 | 50.5actual 60 | 9.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 10Charlotte 50atNorth Texas Our line North Texas −22 · total 60 vs our 61 | North Texas −22North Texas 90% | 18 | 61actual 60 | 1 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 7Stanford 58atNotre Dame Our line Notre Dame −36.5 · total 65 vs our 47 | Notre Dame −36.5Notre Dame 98% | 14.5 | 47actual 65 | 18 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 14Central Michigan 31atOhio Our line Ohio −7.5 · total 45 vs our 52 | Ohio −7.5Ohio 67% | 9.5 | 52actual 45 | 7 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 24Texas 27vsOklahoma Our line Texas −1 · total 51 vs our 48.5 | Texas −1Texas 52% | 4 | 48.5actual 51 | 2.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 17UCLA 15atOregon QB: Dylan Raiola · for Moore Our line Oregon −19.5 · total 32 vs our 52.5 | Oregon −19.5Oregon 88% | 21.5 | 52.5actual 32 | 20.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 23Buffalo 8atToledo QB: Jason Wright · 98 career att Our line Toledo −17.5 · total 31 vs our 53.5 | Toledo −17.5Toledo 85% | 32.5 | 53.5actual 31 | 22.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 52Ole Miss 17atVanderbilt QB: Blaze Berlowitz · status in doubt, for Curtis, 78 career att Our line Ole Miss −26 · total 69 vs our 59 | Ole Miss −26Ole Miss 93% | 9 | 59actual 69 | 10 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:30 PM | 7Kent State 38atWestern Michigan Our line Western Michigan −14.5 · total 45 vs our 54.5 | Western Michigan −14.5Western Michigan 80% | 16.5 | 54.5actual 45 | 9.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 3:45 PM | 34UConn 20atTemple QB: Ajani Sheppard · 74 career att Our line Temple −1 · total 54 vs our 57.5 | Temple −1Temple 53% | 15 | 57.5actual 54 | 3.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 4:15 PM | 24Tennessee 17atArkansas QB: George MacIntyre · for Brandon, 29 career att Our line Tennessee −4 · total 41 vs our 51 | Tennessee −4Tennessee 59% | 3 | 51actual 41 | 10 | ✓ right |
| Sat 4:15 PM | 16Maryland 45atOhio State Our line Ohio State −40 · total 61 vs our 58 | Ohio State −40Ohio State 99% | 11 | 58actual 61 | 3 | ✓ right |
| Sat 6:00 PM | 14San Diego State 66atOregon State Our line Oregon State −11 · total 80 vs our 49.5 | Oregon State −11Oregon State 74% | 41 | 49.5actual 80 | 30.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 34LSU 35atKentucky Our line LSU −11 · total 69 vs our 53.5 | LSU −11LSU 74% | 12 | 53.5actual 69 | 15.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 27Coastal Carolina 21atMarshall Our line Marshall −10.5 · total 48 vs our 55 | Marshall −10.5Marshall 73% | 16.5 | 55actual 48 | 7 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 13UAB 38atMemphis Our line Memphis −16 · total 51 vs our 54 | Memphis −16Memphis 83% | 9 | 54actual 51 | 3 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 7North Dakota State 13atUNLV Our line North Dakota State −5 · total 20 vs our 50 | North Dakota State −5North Dakota State 62% | 11 | 50actual 20 | 30 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:00 PM | 30Nevada 13atUTEP Our line UTEP −0.5 · total 43 vs our 53 | UTEP −0.5UTEP 51% | 17.5 | 53actual 43 | 10 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 20Georgia 17atAlabama Our line Georgia −8.5 · total 37 vs our 47 | Georgia −8.5Georgia 69% | 5.5 | 47actual 37 | 10 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 27James Madison 24atGeorgia Southern Our line James Madison −12.5 · total 51 vs our 52 | James Madison −12.5James Madison 76% | 9.5 | 52actual 51 | 1 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 31Louisiana 32atLouisiana Tech QB: Trey Kukuk · status in doubt Our line Pick’em · total 63 vs our 53.5 | Pick’emLouisiana 50% | 1 | 53.5actual 63 | 9.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 28Air Force 7atNorthern Illinois QB: Liam Szarka · status in doubt Our line Air Force −4 · total 35 vs our 52 | Air Force −4Air Force 59% | 17 | 52actual 35 | 17 | ✓ right |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 31USC 23atPenn State Our line Penn State −9 · total 54 vs our 61 | Penn State −9Penn State 70% | 17 | 61actual 54 | 7 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 7:30 PM | 25Syracuse 28atVirginia QB: Amari Odom · for Angeli Our line Virginia −14.5 · total 53 vs our 53.5 | Virginia −14.5Virginia 80% | 11.5 | 53.5actual 53 | 0.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 8:00 PM | 13Minnesota 41atPurdue Our line Minnesota −9.5 · total 54 vs our 49.5 | Minnesota −9.5Minnesota 71% | 37.5 | 49.5actual 54 | 4.5 | ✗ wrong |
| Sat 10:15 PM | 24Kansas 41atUtah Our line Utah −27 · total 65 vs our 54.5 | Utah −27Utah 94% | 10 | 54.5actual 65 | 10.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:30 PM | 12Hawai'i 30atArizona State Our line Arizona State −21.5 · total 42 vs our 55.5 | Arizona State −21.5Arizona State 89% | 3.5 | 55.5actual 42 | 13.5 | ✓ right |
| Sat 10:30 PM | 38Boise State 31atFresno State Our line Boise State −8.5 · total 69 vs our 48.5 | Boise State −8.5Boise State 69% | 1.5 | 48.5actual 69 | 20.5 | ✓ right |
How this is graded. Each game is scored on the last line we published before its kickoff. Margin miss = the distance between our spread and the final margin; total miss = the distance between our total and the final combined score; the winner is the side our line favoured. Averages and the straight-up record cover every graded game, including the 17 line(s) that carried a quarterback note or a low-confidence flag when published — those notes are shown under the team, and the line is graded like any other. Final scores come from our own game results, cross-checked against ESPN; a game whose final we do not have yet shows as pending.